logo
T: 01293 536943
My Account | Shopping Cart



Why Is This Training Required?

International Law requires that all staff involved in the shipping, packing, documentation, carriage or handling of Dangerous Goods by Air must be trained to the required level listed in the ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization) Technical Instructions for the Safe Transport of Dangerous Goods by Air. This training must be approved by a nominated competent authority within each member state. In the UK this authority is the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA), who are able to enforce the regulations under the legally binding Air Navigation Order.

International law also states in the form of the International Maritime Dangerous Goods Code (IMDG Code, Paragraph 1.3.1.1) ‘all shore-side staff engaged with the transport of dangerous goods intended to be transported by sea to receive training commensurate with their responsibilities’.      Equally, the European Agreement Concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road (ADR, Paragraph 1.3.1) requires all participants ‘whose duties concern the carriage of dangerous goods shall be trained in the requirements governing the carriage of such goods appropriate to their responsibilities and duties‘.

For a shipper sending a consignment of dangerous goods for example to Europe by road, they will need staff trained in both sea and road requirements due to the ferry crossing. Having staff trained in one discipline does NOT automatically cover both. Equally, being trained in dangerous goods by air does not cover a shipper for sea & road.

Refresher Training :

Both regulations also state that ‘The training must be periodically supplemented with refresher training to take account of changes in the regulations’. Although there is no laid down time scale for this training, the manuals are reissued every two years, so in order to keep abreast of changes to the regulations as required by the ‘competent authority’, we would strongly advise that refresher training should take place at an interval no greater than 2 years.