logo
T: 01293 536943



Why Is This Training Required?

The European Agreement Concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road (ADR, Paragraph 1.3.1) requires all participants ‘whose duties concern the carriage of dangerous goods shall be trained in the requirements governing the carriage of such goods appropriate to their responsibilities and duties‘.  Apart from the Consignor, Carrier and Consignee, ADR offers an non-exhaustive list in paragraph 1.4.3 of roles and their obligations under the headings of:

  • Loader
  • Packer
  • Filler
  • Tank-container/portable tank operator
  • Unloader

 

Refresher Training :

The Regulations also state that ‘The training must be periodically supplemented with refresher training to take account of changes in the regulations’. Although there is no laid down time scale for this training, the ADR manuals are reissued every two years, so in order to keep abreast of changes to the regulations as required by the ‘competent authority’, we would strongly advise that refresher training should take place at an interval no greater than two years.